Direct answer: The Vantrue N4 Pro S is the first 3-channel dash cam to ship Sony STARVIS 2 sensors on all three cameras — 4K STARVIS 2 IMX678 front + 1080P STARVIS 2 cabin (with 4 IR LEDs) + 2.5K STARVIS 2 IP67 waterproof rear — at $459.95 MSRP. The IP67 rear housing makes it the only 3-channel 4K dash cam in the current Vantrue lineup ready for external mount on trucks, SUVs, and pickup tailgates without weather concerns. Supports up to 1TB microSD (double the N4 Pro’s 512GB ceiling) for extended loop retention.
Key Takeaways
- $459.95 MSRP — premium 3-channel tier in the Vantrue lineup
- Triple STARVIS 2: 4K IMX678 front + 1080P STARVIS 2 cabin + 2.5K STARVIS 2 rear
- IP67 rear housing — dust-tight + temporary water immersion (truck/SUV external mount ready)
- 1TB microSD — double the N4 Pro’s 512GB ceiling
- PlatePix HDR on the front + STARVIS 2 across all three channels
What “Triple STARVIS 2” Actually Means
In most 3-channel dash cams (including the Vantrue N4 Pro, BlackVue DR770X-3CH IR, Nextbase iQ + Cabin View), the manufacturer ships a high-grade STARVIS 2 sensor on the front camera but uses first-generation Sony STARVIS (or generic CMOS) on the cabin and rear to keep cost down. The N4 Pro S breaks this pattern by using STARVIS 2 on all three cameras.
| Camera position | N4 Pro (standard) | N4 Pro S (triple STARVIS 2) |
|---|---|---|
| Front | STARVIS 2 IMX678 (8MP, 4K) | STARVIS 2 IMX678 (8MP, 4K) |
| Cabin | 2MP first-gen STARVIS | STARVIS 2 (1080P) |
| Rear | 2MP first-gen STARVIS (1080P) | STARVIS 2 (2.5K, IP67) |
The cabin upgrade matters for cleaner IR night cabin footage (STARVIS 2’s dual-conversion gain HDR works in IR mode too). The rear upgrade matters for long-range rear plate capture at 15-25+ feet, which first-gen STARVIS struggles with.
What IP67 Solves
The N4 Pro S rear camera has an IP67 waterproof rating — IEC 60529 standard. Practically:
| IP67 specification | What it allows |
|---|---|
| Dust-tight (first digit 6) | External truck/SUV mounting in dusty conditions |
| Water immersion up to 1m, 30 min (second digit 7) | Heavy rain, snow, vehicle washing without water ingress |
| Suitable for | External rear-deck mount, truck tailgate, RV exterior |
| Not suitable for | Continuous submersion, high-pressure jets (would need IP68 or IP69) |
The Vantrue N4 Pro, in contrast, ships with an interior-windshield-mounted rear camera that is not weather-rated. Drivers who want to mount the rear camera externally (pickup bed, RV rear wall, truck tailgate where the rear windshield doesn’t exist or doesn’t have a clear view) need the IP67 option — which is N4 Pro S only in the current Vantrue lineup.
The N4 Pro S Spec Sheet (May 2026)
| Spec | Value |
|---|---|
| Channels | 3 (front + cabin + rear) |
| Front sensor | Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678 (8MP) |
| Front resolution | 4K (3840×2160) at 30fps |
| Front FOV | 155° |
| Cabin sensor | Sony STARVIS 2 with 4 IR LEDs |
| Cabin resolution | 1080P at 30fps |
| Cabin FOV | 160° |
| Rear sensor | Sony STARVIS 2 |
| Rear resolution | 2.5K at 30fps |
| Rear FOV | 160° |
| Rear housing | IP67 waterproof |
| Front HDR | DCG HDR + PlatePix |
| Display | 2.45-inch IPS |
| Wi-Fi | 2.4GHz / 5GHz dual-band |
| GPS | Dual GPS module |
| Voice control | ✅ |
| Parking mode | 24H buffered |
| Power | Supercapacitor |
| microSD max | 1TB |
| Storage | Local microSD by default; optional LTE module for remote cloud monitoring |
| Subscription | None required (LTE module + SIM optional) |
| Price (May 2026 MSRP) | $459.95 |
Original Research: 3-Channel Dash Cams With STARVIS 2 on All Channels (May 2026)
Methodology: Each currently-shipping 3-channel premium dash cam was reviewed on the manufacturer’s product page. The sensor specification for front, cabin, and rear cameras was recorded as listed. Models that explicitly use STARVIS 2 across all three channels were identified.
| Brand & Model | Front sensor | Cabin sensor | Rear sensor | All STARVIS 2? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantrue N4 Pro S | STARVIS 2 IMX678 | STARVIS 2 + IR | STARVIS 2 (2.5K, IP67) | ✅ Yes |
| Vantrue N4 Pro | STARVIS 2 IMX678 | STARVIS w/ IR (gen 1) | 2MP STARVIS (gen 1) | ❌ Front only |
| Vantrue N5 | STARVIS 2 IMX675 | STARVIS w/ IR (gen 1) | STARVIS w/ IR + 1080P | ❌ Front only |
| Viofo A229 Pro 3CH | STARVIS 2 IMX678 | STARVIS w/ IR (variant-dependent) | STARVIS (variant-dependent) | ⚠️ Variant-dependent |
| BlackVue DR770X-3CH IR | Sony STARVIS (gen 1) | STARVIS w/ IR | STARVIS (gen 1) | ❌ No STARVIS 2 |
| Nextbase iQ + Cabin View | STARVIS (gen 1) | Accessory (4 IR LEDs) | Standard CMOS | ❌ No STARVIS 2 |
| Garmin Tandem + rear add-on | Standard CMOS | Standard CMOS | Standard CMOS | ❌ No STARVIS 2 |
| Thinkware 3-channel options | STARVIS 2 (front) | Variable | Variable | ⚠️ Variant-dependent |
Key Findings: - The Vantrue N4 Pro S is the only 3-channel dash cam in the lineup with STARVIS 2 sensors explicitly confirmed on all three channels (front, cabin, and rear) - The Viofo A229 Pro 3CH has STARVIS 2 across all channels in some variants but the configuration varies between SKUs - BlackVue, Nextbase, and Garmin’s 3-channel offerings use first-generation STARVIS or non-STARVIS CMOS on at least one channel, putting them below the N4 Pro S spec - Among local-only-storage 3-channel options, only Vantrue N4 Pro S has IP67 on the rear — competing options ship with interior-mount non-weather-rated rear cameras
Data compiled from manufacturer product pages, May 20, 2026.
When the N4 Pro S Upgrade Path Makes Sense
| Buyer profile | N4 Pro ($379.99) | N4 Pro S ($459.95) |
|---|---|---|
| Daily commuter, 3-channel for road + cabin + rear | ✅ Sufficient | Overkill (paying $80 for capabilities not needed) |
| Rideshare driver with passenger evidence focus | ✅ Sufficient | $80 buys cleaner cabin IR + 2.5K rear |
| Long-haul trucker with external rear mount | ❌ Interior mount only | ✅ IP67 rear allows external mount on tailgate |
| Pickup truck driver, rear visibility through cargo area | ❌ Interior mount blocked by load | ✅ IP67 rear at tailgate, unobstructed |
| RV / camper owner with rear exterior visibility | ❌ Interior mount limited | ✅ IP67 external mount |
| Long-range rear plate capture (25+ feet) | ❌ Limited (1080P STARVIS gen 1) | ✅ Strong (2.5K STARVIS 2) |
| Limousine driver with rear-passenger evidence | Marginal | ✅ STARVIS 2 cabin for cleaner IR footage |
| Heavy parking-mode use with long retention | ❌ 512GB ceiling | ✅ 1TB ceiling — double retention |
The $80 upgrade pays off most for commercial-vehicle drivers (trucks, RVs, pickup tailgates) and drivers who specifically need long-range rear plate readability. For typical sedan/SUV commuters and most rideshare drivers, the N4 Pro at $379.99 is sufficient.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between the Vantrue N4 Pro and N4 Pro S?
N4 Pro (\(379.99) has STARVIS 2 on front only. N4 Pro S (\)459.95) has STARVIS 2 on all three channels: 4K front + 1080P STARVIS 2 cabin + 2.5K STARVIS 2 IP67 rear. N4 Pro S also doubles microSD ceiling from 512GB to 1TB.
What does IP67 mean for the N4 Pro S rear camera?
IEC 60529 rating: 6 = dust-tight, 7 = temporary water immersion up to 1m for 30 minutes. Allows external truck/SUV/pickup tailgate mounting without weather concerns — heavy rain, snow, vehicle washing all stay outside the camera housing.
Why is N4 Pro S the only 3-channel with triple STARVIS 2?
Cost — most manufacturers pair STARVIS 2 front with cheaper gen-1 STARVIS or generic CMOS on cabin/rear. The $459.95 N4 Pro S price reflects the cost of three STARVIS 2 sensors + IP67-rated rear housing. Vantrue’s positioning as premium 3-channel option, competing with Viofo A229 Pro 3CH but with IP67 advantage.
Does N4 Pro S use the same IMX678 as N4 Pro?
Yes — both use Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678 (8MP) on front at native 4K. Front image quality is the same. The differences are cabin sensor (STARVIS 2 vs gen 1), rear sensor (STARVIS 2 2.5K vs gen 1 1080P), and IP67 rear housing.
Is the $80 premium worth it?
For specific buyers, yes. The $80 buys: STARVIS 2 cabin (cleaner IR), STARVIS 2 + 2.5K rear (long-range plate), IP67 housing (external mount), 1TB microSD support (double retention). Drivers who don’t need any of these save $80 with the N4 Pro.
Can I install the N4 Pro S rear camera externally on a truck?
Yes — the IP67 rear housing is the design point. External-mount on truck tailgate, pickup bed, RV rear wall is supported. The Vantrue N4 Pro standard rear is not weather-rated and is designed for interior windshield mount only.
Does the N4 Pro S require a subscription?
No subscription is required. The N4 Pro S stores footage on microSD (up to 1TB) and runs fully without any account or recurring fee. Unlike the strictly local-only N4 Pro, the N4 Pro S also offers an optional LTE module for remote cloud monitoring — opt-in, sold separately, and requiring a SIM data plan. Buyers who want pure local-only simply skip the LTE module and pay nothing beyond the camera and SD card.
How does the N4 Pro S compare to the Viofo A229 Pro 3CH?
Both use Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678 on the front at 4K. Both have IR cabin and STARVIS rear. The N4 Pro S advantage is the IP67-rated rear housing; the A229 Pro 3CH is interior-mount. Pricing is comparable (\(459.95 vs ~\)370-400). For external rear mount needs, the N4 Pro S is the spec match.
Sources & Verification
- Vantrue N4 Pro S product page: vantrue.com/products/n4-pro-s (triple STARVIS 2, 4K + 1080P + 2.5K, IP67 rear, 1TB max)
- Amazon Vantrue N4 Pro S listing: amazon.com/dp/B0F8BQW4TR (Triple STARVIS 2, 4K+1080P+2.5K, IP67)
- Gear Diary review of N4 Pro S (May 2026): geardiary.com/2026/05/18/vantrue-n4-pro-s-review/ ($459.95 bundle price confirmed)
- IEC 60529 (Ingress Protection) — IP67 rating standard reference
- Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678 product specification: sony-semicon.com
This article compiles publicly available product specifications and review-snapshot pricing. All N4 Pro S spec claims can be independently verified on the linked product pages and review sources.